CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP: 344 A82346

Mr. Louis Romanelli
Gruen Marketing Corp.
150 Susquehanna Ave.
Exeter, PA 18643-2696

RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog watches from Japan.

Dear Mr. Romanelli:

In your letter dated April 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples with your request. They are:

1. Style no. LR 7075 - A battery-powered quartz analog wrist watch having no jewels in the movement with a metal case with gold plated bezel and a leather band. The dial, which lights up when the button adjacent to the crown is pressed, bears the logo Oscar de la Renta.

2. Style no. AD 7055 - A battery powered quartz analog wrist watch having no jewels in the movement with a metal case with gold plated bezel and a leather band. The dial, which lights up when the button adjacent to the crown is pressed, bears the logo ADOLFO.

The applicable subheading for the watches will be 9102.11.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: Wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: With gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44› each + 6% on the case + 2.8% on the strap, band or bracelet + 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division